AFC Week 7 Power Rankings

AFC Week 5 Power Rankings 2019

AFC Power Rankings Week 5

Hello NFL fan! We have AFC Week 4 Power Rankings ready for you. This week Spinksy, James & Van will share their power ranking tables and tell you a little bit why they chose the specific power ranking order in the comments below. Find out more about NFC Power Ranking Week  5 here on Sports Talk Line, or check out official NFL Power Ranking for even more in-depth power ranking information.

Compositejoshuagriffith
Joshua Griffith
stevenvanover
Steven Van Over
jamestorres
James Torres
New England, Patriots, AFC East1111
Kansas City, Chiefs, AFC West2222
Baltimore, Ravens, AFC North3334
Buffalo, Bills, AFC East4453
Cleveland, Browns, AFC North5548
Houston, Texans, NFC South6665
Los Angeles, Chargers, AFC West7776
Indianapolis, Colts, AFC South81087
Jacksonville, Jaguars, AFC South9999
Tennessee, Titans, AFC South1081010
Oakland, Raiders, AFC West11111112
Denver, Broncos, AFC West12131411
New York, Jets, AFC East13141213
Pittsburgh, Steelers, AFC North14121314
Cincinnati, Bengals, AFC North15151515
Miami, Dolphins, AFC East16161616
joshuagriffithEven though the Kansas City Chiefs have had a tougher schedule I have New England at number 1 again this week, Tom Brady, Champs, etc. The Bills are 3-1 and while they played New England down to the wire I have the Ravens ahead of them even after their loss this week. The rest of the AFC is the 2-2 with the Browns and Texans and Los Angeles Chargers coming ahead of the rest of the 2-2 AFC South. Oakland, Pittsburg and then Denver, who have played better than their 0-4 record would say. Then The Jets, Bengals, and Dolphins who are all seeing which team can tank the hardest. My guess is Cincinnati because they don't have at least 2 guaranteed games against each other like the Jet's and Dolphins do. Like someone will win those games, right?
stevenvanoverPats/Chiefs … tough call, but the Patriots earn the nod. Ravens, Bills and Browns are all at the next tier and are pretty much interchangeable. Texans, Chargers, colts, Jags and Titans have the same vibe for the next group. The Raiders are just so hard to grade accurately. They have talent. They also have Gruden. Jets should get better when their QB gets back. Right now they are at the bottom tier along with the Steelers and other cellar dwellers.
jamestorresThe cream usually rises to the top but in the AFC the cream lingers from the 2018-19 season. The Patriots and Chiefs continue their reign over the rest of the conference. Buffalo, Baltimore, Houston, and the LA Chargers are good but flawed. The rest of the pack feed off each other in the middle of nothingness. Miami may be the number one party destination but it is the worst for aspiring football players.

Created with WP Rankings Plugin. Powered by: Fantasy Knuckleheads


If you want to get more info on Fantasy Power Ranking then check out our QB, RB, WR, TE  power ranking lists.

Get your daily Pro Football news here on Sports Talk Line

Total Page Visits: 741 - Today Page Visits: 1

Share this post

Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Share on pinterest
Share on print
Share on email
Thank you for being here – We would like to ask for your help. Sports Talk Line’s independent sports journalism is a unique offering in the world of sports. As we bring you independent sports content WE MADE A CHOICE and unlike many sports news organizations, we have chosen a methodology to operate that allows every reader access to this much needed independent reporting. We are sports fans ourselves, not suits on 5th avenue. Every contribution, large or small, directly supports independent sports journalism. Your support is what allows our incredible group of freelance writers to continue to hone their craft and bring you accurate sports news. But there is always a new month. We have to continue to receive support from our readers in order to keep this alive. Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Click here to Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 – only a moment of your time to help keep independent sports journalism alive  – Thank you.

Leave a Reply

In today’s economic reality, not everyone can afford to support monetarily. HEY! We take moral support as well! We take our mission of delivering Sports News with journalistic standards to heart.  Please become a member (for FREE) and renew it (for FREE) each year. You will have to put up with a few ads but you will get access to the STLN and become a valued, supporting member of our family. 

Thanks!

Thank You For

Supporting Independent Sports Journalism

Help us make independent sports journalism an ongoing reality. Support Sports Talk Line for as little as $1 - only takes a moment of your time and it keeps sports journalism alive. Thanks again.

Please Contribute

Keep independent journalism alive